Now offering industrial stairs designed to meet the industrial needs of customers who must comply with OSHA, BOCA, SBCCI, UBC, and NFPA Industrial. Our commercial style stair, using closed risers is designed to meet IBC and ADA. Our open riser industrial stair has gaps larger than 4" between each tread. Please check our site regularly as we will be adding additional building codes in the new future.

Building Code Policy

   As Lapeyre Stair expands its product line to provide you with more options to meet your access requirements, we are striving to incorporate into our engineering design the flexibility and interchangeability of components needed to selectively meet the requirements of the various laws, standards, and building codes in operation in all parts of the world.

   We also strive to provide you with real value in your access device purchase. To achieve the goal of providing you with real value, we will endeavor to provide you with design alternatives that will meet your local requirements. Because of the infinite complexity of knowledge required to understand the diverse requirements of all local political and geographic regions we have decided to offer products that in general can be selectively configured to meet the requirements of several of the primary United States, and International laws, standards, and building codes as described in their current or most recently issued editions.

   And although we can not guarantee that a particular stair configuration will be accepted by your local authorities; we stand at the ready to quickly provide you with detailed drawings of our access devices, prior to your purchase, that you may submit for compliance approval.
   Your local architect, local building code officials, and your local codes are your best source of compliance specifications/recommendations at your location.

   All capacity ratings for Lapeyre Stair conventional tread stairs are stated in terms of the live load capacity of the stair system with a given safety factor. Local wind, snow, and seismic rating requirements are not included in this capacity rating. Local requirements for these loadings, where applicable, must be considered by your local architectural or engineering professional.

As of December 1st 2005 Lapeyre Stair will offer access appliances of the Following General Types.

Aternating Tread Devices
Fixed Industrial Stairs
Equipment Access Stairs
Industrial Egress Stairs
Secondary Access Stairs
Egress Stairs
Accessible Stairs
Accessible Egress Stairs



Some General Access/Egress Device Types

Non-Conventional Access Device Types
(Designed and configured for use by able-bodied adults only.)

Vertical Ladders (generally applied at 75 to 90)
Characterized by very narrow tread depths (or rungs) and very large rise.

Ships Ladders (generally applied at 50 to 70)
Also known as: inclined ladders
Characterized by shallow tread depths and large rise.

Alternating Tread Devices (generally applied at 50 to 70)
Special design device that allows for deeper safer tread depths and large rise.

Conventional Access Device Types
Fire Escape Stairs (generally applied at 30 to 50)
Unprotected stairs and ladder systems exterior to a buildings outer walls.
Only used in emergency situations. Wide latitude in rise run dimensions.

Fixed Industrial Stairs (generally applied at 30 to 50)
Also known as: limited access stairs, equipment access stairs, utility stairs, secondary access stairs, auxiliary stairs, or special occupancy stairs.
These stairs generally allow for more latitude from the ideal ergonomic rise run configuration. They are allowed under some egress codes in special circumstances.
They may be applied for convenience in areas where egress requirements are met by other devices.

Industrial Egress Stairs (generally applied at 25 to 32.5)
These stairs are egress stairs where the occupancy is limited to trained personnel.
They are similar to egress stairs but are allowed special design exemptions because they are utilized in industrial environments and children and the general public will not have access to them.

Egress Stairs (generally applied at 30 to 32.5)
Protected or unprotected stairs internal or external to a building for primary emergency egress as defined by a Building or Fire Safety Egress Code
Accessible Stairs (generally applied at 30 to 32.5)
Designed to be more accessible for the handicapped or disabled individual.
Accessible Egress Stairs (generally applied at 30 to 32.5)
Stairs that combine all the features of Accessible and Egress Stairs.
Ramps (generally applied at 0 to 20 preferred at 7 to 15)